Privacy Policy — Plastic Solutions | Ireland | Company No. 064762 Skip to content
**REDUCTIONS on many SHEET PRODUCTS -- SHOP NOW!!**
**REDUCTIONS on many SHEET PRODUCTS -- SHOP NOW!!**

Privacy Policy

Plastic Solutions is a division of Print Solutions Dublin

We at Print Solutions Dublin respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Web site Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site www.plasticsolutions.ie


Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Web Site Privacy Statement, you should not use this web site.

1. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

"Personal Data". This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"
 Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(b) to contact selected Print Solutions staff, that you have requested to be contacted, on your behalf
(c) to process any orders from you
(d) to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

3. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. In such circumstances, the need for disclosure to a third party will have been notified to you at the time your data is collected and that third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Use of Cookies* Print Solutions through our Internet host provider, uses cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode.

4. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are stored by our hosting company in Ireland. While security protocols are enabled, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on line payment facility. Credit card payments via telephone/email/fax are retained only until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

5. Updating, verifying, and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at admin@printsolutions.ie Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

6. Changes to the web site privacy statement


Any changes to this Web site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

7. Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact a member staff at

Print Solutions
Knockmitten Lane
Western Industrial Estate
Naas Road
Dublin 12
Ireland
Ph: 01 409 8000

OR

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Ireland

Glossary:
* Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a web site places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Period of Retention

Under the Finance Acts, we are required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years.